Cosmetic Applications

Witch Hazel enhances the performance of multiple leading cosmetic products on the market today by offering formulation chemists a powerful, multi-benefit natural ingredient for skincare applications. In many applications, Witch Hazel can be used in place of water to offer value for oil control, irritation and blemish reduction as well as pore minimization, among many others without dryness or irritation.

Due to the multiple benefits that it offers it also helps to streamline the amount of ingredients used, thereby reducing product cost and reliability. Further, Witch Hazel aligns with market trends toward natural, back-to-basics products with ingredients that consumers know and understand. Research has shown that cosmetic customers identify witch hazel as a value added natural ingredient in products that they use or even on its own!

Our Witch Hazel ingredients are easily incorporated into a myriad of formulations as a natural base boosting both the content of natural ingredients used and the efficacy of the product. They offer continuous batch to batch consistency, are alcohol, water and glycol soluble and have a long history of testing and use by dermatologists and medical professionals.

Also, with an ever increasing level of scrutiny and importance being placed on where and how cosmetic ingredients are sourced, our Witch Hazel ingredients set a new standard for sustainability being harvested according to USDA National Organic Program (NOP) procedures.

Witch Hazel Features

  • Value added natural ingredient for cosmetic products
  • Easy to use highly stable liquid product
  • Alcohol, water and glycol soluble
  • Great base for a multitude of formulations
  • Easily incorporated into clear formulations as well as many other creams and lotions
  • Continuous batch to batch consistency
  • Sustainably harvested according to NOP wild crop regulations
  • Dermatologist tested, hypoallergenic, non-comedogenic
  • No animal testing, non-GMO, gluten free, allergen free
  • Increases your product’s percentage of natural ingredients

Cosmetic Benefits

  • Excellent in sensitive skin formulations
  • Refreshes sensitive skin
  • Removes excess oil and sebum
  • Controls oil production
  • Reduces skin blemishes
  • Cleanses and conditions skin
  • Tones and tightens pores
  • Soothes irritation
  • Refreshes and cools skin
  • Soothes discomfort due to over-exposure to the sun
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Dermatologist tested

Skin Care Benefits

  • Removes excess oil (sebum)
  • Controls oil production
  • Reduces skin blemishes
  • Cleanses and conditions skin
  • Tones and tightens pores
  • Soothes irritation

Personal Care Benefits

  • Relieves irritation and discomfort
  • Soothes, refreshes and cools

Recommended Levels

  • Cosmetic: Greater than 10%
  • Pharmaceutical: 50%-100%